Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Our Newsletter


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy.

The Sydney Party Shop respects your privacy. Our privacy principles are in alignment with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Sydney Party Shop also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information, for example your membership of professional associations or boards or, in rare cases, financial information. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing services to you or your employer, or to someone else.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your Internet address; your domain name, if applicable; and the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you.

The Sydney Party Shop may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

We use a variety of security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

You have a right to access the information we hold about you. Please contact our Web Manager (see below) to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at: sydneypartyshop@hotmail.com or on +61 2 9567 8111 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.